Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Morehead City Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Morehead City AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Morehead City North Carolina Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Morehead City NC Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Morehead City Crime Index 5776394.14479.3
 
Morehead City Violent Crimes 71786.8553.5
Morehead City Murders 111.17
Morehead City Rapes 666.533.1
Morehead City Robberies 10110.8205.8
Morehead City Aggravated Assaults 54598.4336.5
 
Morehead City Property Crimes 5065607.33906.1
Morehead City Burglaries 1131252.2813.2
Morehead City Larceny/Thefts 3734133.42601.7
Morehead City Motor Vehicle Thefts 20221.6501.5
 
Morehead City Arsons 1  222.16N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Morehead City crime collection area population of 9,024.
  • Morehead City crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Morehead City crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Morehead City

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Morehead City crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Morehead City crime level is worse than national average.

 MOREHEAD CITY STATISTICS
 Morehead City Population: 7691
 Male Population: 3507
 Female Population: 4184
 Households: 3597
 Median Age: 41
 Average Household Size: 2.06
Morehead City Population
Morehead City Crime Level:

 MORE NC CRIME STATS
  Charlotte
  Raleigh
  Greensboro
  Asheville
  Durham
  Wilmington
  Fayetteville
  Cary
  Asheboro
  Chapel Hill
  Concord
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement